top of page

Australian Team ready to take on Oceania Speed Skating Championships


Some of Australia’s best and brightest speed skaters will compete at the upcoming Oceania Speed Skating Championships, which are being held in Brisbane from 6-11 April.


Australia has announced a team of 37 athletes who will compete across the disciplines of Road and Marathon. Athletes were selected based on their results out of the recent Australian Championships that were held in Perth in January.


The team is stacked with junior and cadet athletes and boasts both youth and experience with 16 members of the team making their Oceania debut.


As well as achieving their personal goals, the Australian athletes will be aiming to retain the Harry Kingston trophy for best nation overall, an honour won by the team at the 2022 Oceania Championships.


With a number of national squad athletes competing, a good performance may lead to selection to the Australian Team for the upcoming Speed World Championships which are to be held from 26 August – 3 September in Vicenza, Italy.


No matter their reason for participating, Australia’s head Coach Daniel Thompson said athletes are to be proud of their selection.


“Representing your country is always an honour and something to be proud of and everyone who is on the team earned their positions,” Thompson said.


“My hope is that all of the skaters meet their personal goals and it would be nice to retain the Harry Kingston trophy.


“For those competing at the event for the first time I hope you enjoy the experience. Focus on doing the best races you can and if you get on the podium treat that as a bonus,” he said.


The 2022 Oceania Speed Skating Championships will be held at Albert Bishop Park, Nundah, QLD from 6-11 April.


Australian Team selected for 2023 Oceania Speed Skating Championships

NAME

OCEANIA CATEGORY

Bowling, Bailey

Cadet Female

Liu, Frances

Cadet Female

Svistunov, Mia

Cadet Female

Cumming, Elisha

Cadet Male

Kupeckyj, Rowan

Cadet Male

Brown, Jaxson

Cadet Male

​Randall, Benjamin

Cadet Male

Forbes, Thomas

Cadet Male

Vucur, Jack

Cadet Male

Chen, Steven

Cadet Male

Calpakos, Emmanuel

Cadet Male

Samia, Alyvia

Junior Female

Martin, Zoe

Junior Female

Bleyenberg, Shakaya

Junior Female

Hopmans, Danika

Junior Female

Crisp, Leah

Junior Female

Payne, Ashlee

Junior Female

Meadows, Lahna

Junior Female

Dolder, Raiden

Junior Male

Oosthuizen, Wouter

Junior Male

Geary, Harry

Junior Male

Bondini, Drew

Junior Male

Tyler Robertson

Junior Male

Wong, Daniel

Junior Male

Thorburn, Ashley

Senior Female

Wilson, Nathan

Senior Male

Nash, Brendan

Senior Male

Bithell, Daniel

Senior Male

Bennett, Joseph

Senior Male

Isakka, Tyson

Senior Male

Shumeyko, Irina

Masters Female

Cowin, Stuart

Masters Male

Kupeckyj, Peter

Masters Male

Payne, Bradley

Masters Male

Thompson, Daniel

Masters Male

Salter, Jim

Veterans Male

Taylor, Robert

Veterans Male

Geary, Kevin

Veterans Male


Kommentare


bottom of page