Australia's best to compete at the 2022 World Skate Games





The 2022 World Skate Games in Argentina begin tonight and run through to November 13th. Over the course of two weeks, 7,000 athletes from 80 different countries will compete in ten different events.


Skate Australia has sent over 34 athletes to compete in three skate events: artistic skating, speed skating, and rink hockey.


Australia will also be represented in a number of skateboarding events, slalom, downhill and street luge.


The Australian artistic team will be the first to compete from the 25th of October to the 4th of November in a variety of disciplines.


The full list of artistic competitors and their event details are below:


Senior Men Solo Dance

Ruairidh Armfield

Andrew Beattie


Senior Ladies Solo Dance

Caitlyn Glen

Laura Cameron (reserve)


Junior Ladies Solo Dance

Kara O’Gorman

Caitlyn Peck


Senior Couples Dance

Andrew Beattie and Laura Cameron


Senior Ladies Free skating

Carmen Bryant


The full timetable can be found here


The Livestream of the Artistic Skate event is below:



Following the artistic skate team is the Australian speed skating team who will compete from the 29th of October to the 6th of November.


Inline Speed Skating

Harry Geary

Tyler Robertson

Asha Hickford


Inline Downhill

Greg Casey


The full timetable can be found here


The Livestream of the Inline Speed Skating event is below:



The Livestream of the Downhill Speed Skating event is below:



The men's and women's rink hockey teams are the last Australian athletes to compete in Argentina. The men's team will compete from November 7th to November 13th, and the women's team will compete from November 7th to November 12th.


The Men’s Rink Hockey team list is below:


Jay Cook Goal Keeper - Jersey #1

Lee Glass Goal Keeper - Jersey #10

Abesolom McCarthy Floor Player - Jersey #3

William Hoey Floor Player - Jersey #4

Jordan Letty Floor Player - Jersey #5

Ashley Clee Floor Player - Jersey #6

Maxwell Cook Floor Player - Jersey #7

Jordi Poblet Floor Player - Jersey #8

Cameron Boehm Floor Player - Jersey #9

Lacklan Nichols Floor Player - Jersey #15

Filippo Bassoli Floor Player - Jersey #22



The Women’s Rink Hockey team list is below:


Hannah Lincoln (Captain) Floor Player - Jersey #7

Kristyl Pocock Goal Keeper - Jersey #22

Charlotte Flenady Goal Keeper - Jersey #72

Rheanna Kirby Floor Player - Jersey #1

Kyah Heagney Floor Player - Jersey #2

Paula Sakuma Floor Player - Jersey #4

Maddison Crawford Floor Player - Jersey #5

Tae Renn Floor Player - Jersey #8

Ellen Fletcher Floor Player - Jersey #9

Katrina Baxter Floor Player - Jersey #11

Alice Fletcher Floor Player - Jersey #24

Amanda Mulherin Floor Player - Jersey #91


The full timetable can be found here


The Livestream of the Men's Rink Hockey event is below:



The Livestream of the Women's Rink Hockey event is below:



Follow the Skate Australia social channels for all the updates from our Aussies in Argentine. For more information on the 2022 World Skate Games, check out the event website here.




Recent Posts

See All